CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M80398

Mr. Chris D. Barbara
Schenker Stinnes Logistics
192 Ballard Court, Suite 200
Virginia Beach, VA 23462

RE: The tariff classification of a fry pan from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Barbara:

In your letter dated February 6, 2006, on behalf of Calphalon Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a fry pan made of cast iron. It measures 11 inches in diameter and 2 inches in depth. The handle of the pan is 6 inches long.

The applicable subheading for the fry pan will be 7323.91.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, of cast iron, not enameled, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division